fbpx

Privacy Policy

Suttle Shades upholds and maintains a thorough obligation to your privacy and protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How we collect your personal information

Suttle Shades collects personal information to purposefully conduct our business and services. Any personal information we collect, is done so when you perform a enquiry on our website.

Personal information we do collect includes your name, address, email, phone number and billing address. All personal information that we collect will be done so in a lawful and unobtrusive manner.

When we collect information, attempts will be made to ensure each individual understands why such information is being collected, how it will be used and whom such information will be given to.

Using the Suttle Shades website

Upon visiting our website, cookies may be placed on your browser. Suttle Shades may use this information to provide you with a better customer experience and to provide more relevant advertising and marketing messages.

By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies collect information regarding your browser type, IP address, web pages visited and web page statistics. We may also use these cookies to collect demographics data. We do not collect or use any information during this process that could identify you as an individual. The information is anonymous and is used to support customised digital advertising. Additionally, third parties we have use to provide services on our website (such as PayPal) may place and read cookies on your browser.

How we use your personal information

All personal information we collect, use and disclose, will only be done so to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. Our use and disclosure of your personal information is for the purpose of enabling us to provide you with a better user experience.

Where we do collect your personal information and disclose it to a third party, we ensure that it is done so in a protected and safe manner.

Consent to use your personal information

Personal information will only be used for marketing purposes if you have given implied consent. Implied consent is expected when signing up to use our site, registering your email address, or participating in any promotions that require you to disclose your email address.

When requesting a quote with Suttle Shades, you consent to using your personal information, such as your email address, to provide you with offers and information regarding our products and services. All digital communications will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Security of your personal information

When using, collecting and storing your personal information, we take every necessary step to ensure that this is done so in a secure and safe manner. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information is not accessed, disclosed or collected by any unauthorised persons or third parties.

Your rights to accessing your stored information and grievance procedures

Under The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect, or seek correction of the information we collect by contacting a customer service representative either at admin@suttleshades.com or by phoning us on 02 4285 9923.

We take a cautious approach when it comes to personal information and guarantee reasonable care to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete.